Visual Arts
From Automobiles and the Golden Age of Advertising in Print at Art Dialogue Gallery.
From Automobiles and the Golden Age of Advertising in Print at Art Dialogue Gallery.

In Galleries Now

by / Jun. 27, 2017 9am EST

          = ART OPENING


1045 Elmwood Gallery for the Arts (1045 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 716-228-1855, photographics2.com/store/welcome-to-our-studio-1045-gallery-store): Yab-yum, Mount Sumeru and Dukkha, by Xiao Yang on view through Jun 30. Thu & Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 and by appointment.

Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1285 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 882-8700, albrightknox.org): Menagerie: Animals on View,  through Jun 4. Shantell Martin: Someday We Can, on view through Jun 25. Tamar Guimarães and Kasper Akhøj: Studies for A Minor History of Trembling Matter; Jacob Kassay: OTNY; Eric Mack: Vogue Fabrics; Willa Nasatir, photographs, all on view through Jun 18. Camille Henrot: October 2015 Horoscope through Jul 9. Tue-Sun 10am-5pm, open late First Fridays (free) until 10pm. 

Amy’s Place Restaurant (University Heights Arts Association) (3234 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214, 716-833-6260, uhartsgroup.com/amysplace): Every day: 7am-9pm.

Art Dialogue Gallery (5 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 wnyag.com): Automobiles and the Golden Age of Advertising in Print, through Jul 28. Tue-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm. 

Artists Group Gallery (Western New York Artists Group) (1 Linwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14209, 716-885-2251, wnyag.com): Botanical Artists: Karen Carbonara, Carol Koziel Clark, Pat Fortunato, Eileen Graetz, Marie Hassett, David Hays, Norm Hornung, Marti Kutas, Bill McCullagh, Julie McIndoo, Cindi O’Mara, Donald Scheller, Vicki Schneider, Alice Seeley, Carol Siracuse, Diane Sterbak, and Dennis Stierer through Jul 7. Tue-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm.

Ashker’s on Elmwood (1002 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14222, 716-886-2233, ashkersbuffalo.com): Ashley Kay: This Realm: Ladies of Night, through Jun 4. Mon-Sat 7am-10pm, Sun 9am-5pm.

Betty’s Restaurant (370 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 362-0633, bettysbuffalo.com): ITCHING: New Work by Kate Simonds through Jul 24. Tue-Thu, 8am-9pm, Fri 8am-10pm, Sat 9am-10pm, Sun 9am-2pm.

Benjaman Gallery (419 Elmwood Avenue Buffalo, NY 14222, thebenjamangallery.com): Toma Yovanovich: Tongues of Flame, on view through Jun 3. Thu-Sat 11am-5pm.

The Blue Plate Studio (69 Keil Street, North Tonawanda, NY 14120, 725-2054): Work by Alicia Malik.

Box Gallery (Buffalo Niagara Hostel, 667 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14203): Compulsion at the End of the World, video portals into the tangible graphic inquiries of Marc Tomko. Every day 4-10pm. 

BT&C Gallery (1250 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14213, 604-6183, btandcgallery.com): Stitch, work by Jack Drummer on view through Jun 10. Fri 12-7pm, Saturdays 12-4pm (during exhibitions), and by appointment.

Big Orbit (30d Essex Street, Buffalo, NY 14222, cepagallery.org/about-big-orbit): Eric Evinczik: The Long Afternoon. Fri-Sun 12-6pm.

Buffalo Arts Studio (Tri Main Building 5th Floor, 2495 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214, 833-4450, buffaloartsstudio.org): Colleen McCubbin Stepanic & Laura Borneman. Opening reception Fri, Jun 23, 5-8pm. Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-2pm, Fourth Fridays till 8pm.

Buffalo & Erie County Central Library (1 Lafayette Square, Buffalo, NY 14203, 858-8900, buffalolib.org): Celebrating 400 Years of Shakespeare: Reflecting on the Life of the Bard. Milestones on Science: Books That Shook the World! 35 rare books from the history of science, on second floor. Mon-Sat 8:30am-6pm, Sun 12-5pm.Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-2pm, Fourth Fridays till 8pm

Burchfield Penney Art Center (1300 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 878-6011, burchfieldpenney.org): What It Meant to Be Modern, 1910-1965; American works on paper from the Karen and Kevin Kennedy Collection through Jul 23. Community: Immigrant and Refugee Artists in Western New York through Oct 15. Glass Within Glass: The Magic of the Trabucco Studio; the paperweight artistry of Victor, David, and Jon Trabucco through Sep 17. Reunion: Chess, through Jun 25. Artists Seen, photographs of contemporary artists by David Moog. The First Exhibition: 50 Years with Charles E. Burchfield, on view through Mar 26. Charles Cary Rumsey: Success in the Gatsby Era, through Jun 25. 10am-5pm & Sun 1-5pm. Admission $5-$10, children 10 and under free.

Canvas Salon & Gallery (9520 Main Street, Clarence, NY 14031, STE 400): Work by Anne Valby, on view through June 30.

Cass Project (500 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14204): The Clufffaloes by Charles Clough.

Castellani Art Museum (5795 Lewiston Road, Niagara University, NY 14109, 286-8200, castellaniartmuseum.org)Ebru: Floating Emotions featuring ebru by İpek, Ali Burak, and Musa Saraçoğlu, on view through Jul 9. Chinese Folk Pottery: The Art of the Everyday through Jul 2. Painting Niagara, Thomas Kegler, on view through Jan 21, 2018. Tue-Sat 11am-5pm, Sun 1-5pm.

CEPA (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 856-2717, cepagallery.org): Karsten Krejcarek: (However) the Owner of the Living (Death) May Pierce (an Abscess) and Spread Ruin, Babalú-Ayé through May 21. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat 12-4pm.

Dana Tillou Fine Arts (1478 Hertel Avenue Buffalo, NY 14216, 716-854-5285, danatilloufinearts.com): Contemporary collection including Hans Moller, Edith Geiger, Lee Adler, Claire Burch, and more. Wed-Fri 10:30am-5pm, Sat 10:30am-4pm.

Daily Planet Coffee Company (1862 Hertel Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14216, 716- 551-0661): Andrea Oswald’s traditional paintings.

Dreamland (387 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, facebook.com/dreamlandarts.buffalo/timeline): Open by event.

Eleven Twenty Projects (1120 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14209, 882-8100, eleventwentyprojects.com): Lesley Maia Horowitz: Course of Empire through Jul 29. Fri-Sat 11am-4pm.

El Museo (91 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, 464-4692, elmuseobuffalo.org): Photography, creative writing, and group activities by students at International Prepatory School at Grover Cleveland High School. Wed-Sat 12-6pm. 

Enjoy the Journey Art Gallery (1168 Orchard Park Road, West Seneca, NY 14224, 675-0204, etjgallery.com): C.Mari, Grace Wilding and Serena Way. Tue & Wed 11-6pm, Thu & Fri 2-6pm, Sat 11-4pm .

Hallwalls (341 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14202, 854-1694, hallwalls.org): There’s More To Explore: Up Close and Personal With Ryder Henry, on view through Jun 30. Tue-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat 11am-2pm.

Indigo Art Gallery (47 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, 984-9572, indigoartbuffalo.com): Biophilia, work by Dorothy Fitzgerald, Kevin Kegler, Elizabeth LaBarge, Lynn Northrop on view through Jul 1. Wed & Fri 12-6pm, Thu 12-7pm, Sat 12-3pm, and by appointment Sun & Mon. 

Jewish Community Center of Buffalo, Bunis Family Art Gallery​ (2640 North Forest Road, Getzville, NY 14068 jccbuffalo.org): Exhibit by Jerry Birzon.

Karpeles Manuscript Library (North Hall) (220 North St., Buffalo, NY 14201): The Young Abraham Lincoln, the drawings of Lloyd Ostendorf. On view through Apr 26. Tue-Sun 11am-4pm.  

Karpeles Manuscript Museum (Porter Hall) (453 Porter Ave, Buffalo, NY 14201): Maps of the United States. Tue-Sun 11am-4pm. 

Kenan Center House Gallery (433 Locust Street, Lockport, NY 14094, 433-2617, kenancenter.org): Three Generations of Burchfields: Works from the Schoene Collection, on view through June 16. Mon-Fri 12-5pm & Sun 2-5pm.

Meibohm Fine Arts (478 Main Street, East Aurora, NY 14052, 652-0940, meibohmfinearts.com)Benefit Exhibition for the WNY Land Conservancy: The Art of Native Plants, featuring work by 31 regional artists through Jul 29. Tue-Fri 9:30am-4pm, Sat 9:30am-2pm.

Niagara Arts and Cultural Center (1201 Pine Avenue, Niagara Falls, NY 14301, 282-7530, thenacc.org): NF125. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat & Sun 12-4pm.

Nina Freudenheim Gallery (140 North Street, Lenox Hotel, Buffalo, NY 14201, 716-882-5777, ninafreudenheimgallery.com): Roil, new work by Kyle Butler through Jun 14. Tue-Fri 10am–5pm

Norberg’s Art & Frame Shop (37 South Grove Street, East Aurora, NY 14052, 716-652-3270, norbergsartandframe.com): Local artists: Kathleen West, Bradley Widman, Peter Potter, and Miranda Roth. Tue-Sat 10am–5pm.

Parables Gallery & Gifts (1027 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY, parablesgalleryandgifts.com): Paintings by: Karen Carlton through Jun 30. Wed-Fri, 12-7pm (until 9pm on first Fridays), Sat & Sun 12-5pm.

Pausa Art House (19 Wadsworth Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 697-9069 pausaarthouse.com): Resonance by Kathleen Sherin. Opening reception Fri, Jun 23, 6-11pm. Live music Thu-Sat.

Pine Apple Company (224 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 716-275-3648, squareup.com/store/pine-apple-company): Unicorns! LGBTQ Invitational.Wed & Thu 11am-6pm, Fri & Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 10am-5pm.

Queen City Gallery (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 868-8183, queencitygallery.tripod.com): Art by Neil Mahar, David Pierro, Candace Keegan, Chris McGee, Tim Raymond, Eileen Pleasure, Eric Evinczik, Barbara Crocker, Thomas Bittner, Susan Liebel, Barbara Lynch Johnt, Kisha Patterson, Steve Siegel, John Farallo, Michael Mulley. Tue-Fri 11am-4pm and by appointment.

Resource:Art (Various locations, resourceartny.com, 249-1320): Community, Milton Rogovin photographs, in conjunction with Max Collins public art project at the Buffalo Center for Art and Technology (1221 Main Street in Buffalo). By appointment. 

Revolution Gallery (1419 Hertel Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14216, revolutionartgallery.com): Drawn Together group show with work from: Craig LaRotonda, Esther Neisen, Jaclyn Alderete, Jel Ena, Joe Vollan, Joseph Pfeiffer-Herbert, Maria Pabico LaRotonda, Matthew Robertson, Megan Buccere, Melissa Morgan, Michael Mararian, Rob Lynch, Sandra Yagi, Shaunna Peterson, Tricia Butski, and William Herod through Jul 22. 

Ró Home Shop (732 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 240-9387, rohomeshop.com): Somatic Color, Kyla Avery Kegler. Tue-Sat 11am-6pm, Sun 11am-4pm, closed Mondays. 

Rust Belt Books (415 Grant Street): Recent works on paper by Hetta and Esther Gardner through Jun 30.

Sports Focus Physical Therapy (531 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY, 14202, 332-4838, sportsfocuspt.com): Photography by Joe George through May 30. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, 6-9pm on first Fridays. 

Squeaky Wheel (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, squeaky.org): Tue-Sat, 12pm-5pm

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery (340 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14202, starlightstudio.org)The Bold and the Beautiful, featuring Andy Calderon from Starlight with James Marino and Ben Brauen from Autism Services, Inc. with Debbie Medwin, Jeremy Pratt, and Ron Steele. Opening reception Fri, Jun 23, 6-9pm. Mon-Fri 9-4pm.

Stangler Fine Art (6429 West Quaker Street, Orchard Park, NY 14127, 870-1129, stanglerart.com): Buffalo Society of Artists Open Members Exhibition through Jun 30. Mon-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm. 

Sugar City (1239 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14213, buffalosugarcity.org): Contemporary Queer, works from the Gerald R Mead Collection curated by Dana Tyrrell. Work by Steve Ardo, Eric Bellman, Lawrence Brose, Nick Butler, Craig Centrie, Jack Edson, Florian Ayala Fauna, Keith Gemerek, Jim Goodrich, Anthony Peter Gorny, Amy Greenan, Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Andrew Hershey, Justin Higner, Scott McCarney, Dana McKnight, Tommy Nguyen, Alice O’Malley, Cristiano Pereira, Paul Rybarczyk, Tara Sasiadek, Donald Situa, Peter Stephens, C.J. Szatkowski, Adam Weekley, and Joe Ziolkowski. On view through Jul 1. Open by event and on Fri 5:30-7:30. 

UB Anderson Gallery (1 Martha Jackson Place, Buffalo, NY 14214, 829-3754, ubartgalleries.org): The Human Aesthetic, Cravens World. The Language of Objects on view through Jul 30. Wed-Sat 11am-5pm, Sun 1-5pm. 

Western New York Book Arts Center (468 Washington Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 348-1430, wnybookarts.org)Words and Pictures: A Collaborative Exhibition by Trudy Stern and Michael Morgulis, through Jun 23. Wed-Sat 12-6pm. 


To add your gallery’s information to the list, please contact us at info@dailypublic.com