Visual Arts
Laura Borneman at Buffalo Arts Studio.
Laura Borneman at Buffalo Arts Studio.

In Galleries Now

by / Jul. 10, 2017 9am EST

          = ART OPENING


1045 Elmwood Gallery for the Arts (1045 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 716-228-1855, photographics2.com/store/welcome-to-our-studio-1045-gallery-store): Cloth Shells, group exhibition features the work of Canadian Artists;  Alex Chorny, Samantha Goeree, Judy Graham, and Amber Lee Williams on view through Jul 31.Thu & Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 and by appointment.

Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1285 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 882-8700, albrightknox.org): Drawing: The Beginning of Everything: Artists featured include Ingrid Calame,Tacita Dean, Olafur Eliasson, Ellen Gallagher, Roland Flexner, Mark Fox, David Hammons, Nancy Rubins, Fred Sandback, Tam Van Tran, and Daniel Zeller, among others. On view through Oct 15. Shark Girl: Never Quite There, on view through Oct 1. Joe Bradley, on view through Oct 1. Camille Henrot: October 2015 Horoscope, on view through Jul 9. Tue-Sun 10am-5pm, open late First Fridays (free) until 10pm. 

Amy’s Place Restaurant (University Heights Arts Association) (3234 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214, 716-833-6260, uhartsgroup.com/amysplace): Every day: 7am-9pm.

Art Dialogue Gallery (5 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 wnyag.com): American Art Potterythrough Sep 1. Tue-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm. 

Artists Group Gallery (Western New York Artists Group) (1 Linwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14209, 716-885-2251, wnyag.com): Trilogies XXVIII – The Work of Three Artists, Pat Fortunato Stephen Ketterer, Mark Kirkland. On View through August 18, 2017. Tue-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm.

Ashker’s on Elmwood (1002 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14222, 716-886-2233, ashkersbuffalo.com). Mon-Sat 7am-10pm, Sun 9am-5pm.

Atrium 124 (124 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14201): Autism Services Arts Faculty Show: Todd Lesmeister, Raisa Mehltretter, Dana Ranke, Elizabeth Switzer. 

Betty’s Restaurant (370 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 362-0633, bettysbuffalo.com): Little Planets, Photographic works by Gene Witkowski. Opening reception Mon Jul 24 6-8:30pm. On view through Sep 17. Tue-Thu, 8am-9pm, Fri 8am-10pm, Sat 9am-10pm, Sun 9am-2pm.

Benjaman Gallery (419 Elmwood Avenue Buffalo, NY 14222, thebenjamangallery.com): Music on Canvas, a selection of music and dance themed paintings and ceramic works created by Robert Noel Blair. Thu-Sat 11am-5pm.

The Blue Plate Studio (69 Keil Street, North Tonawanda, NY 14120, 725-2054): Work by Alicia Malik.

Box Gallery (Buffalo Niagara Hostel, 667 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14203): Compulsion at the End of the World, video portals into the tangible graphic inquiries of Marc Tomko. Every day 4-10pm. 

Buffalo Arts Studio (Tri Main Building 5th Floor, 2495 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214, 833-4450, buffaloartsstudio.org): Colleen McCubbin Stepanic & Laura Borneman. Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-2pm, Fourth Fridays till 8pm.

Buffalo Big Print (78 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, Photo Synthesis, Featuring community garden photography by Liesl Keyser. On view through Jul 31.716-884-1777, buffalobigprint.com) Mon-Fri 9am-5:30pm.

Buffalo & Erie County Central Library (1 Lafayette Square, Buffalo, NY 14203, 858-8900, buffalolib.org): Celebrating 400 Years of Shakespeare: Reflecting on the Life of the Bard. Milestones on Science: Books That Shook the World! 35 rare books from the history of science, on second floor. Mon-Sat 8:30am-6pm, Sun 12-5pm.Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-2pm, Fourth Fridays till 8pm

Burchfield Penney Art Center (1300 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 878-6011, burchfieldpenney.org)What It Meant to Be Modern, 1910-1965, American works on paper from the Karen and Kevin Kennedy Collection, on view through Jul 23. Community: Immigrant and Refugee Artists in Western New York, through Oct 15. Glass Within Glass: The Magic of the Trabucco Studio, the paperweight artistry of Victor, David, and Jon Trabucco, through Sep 17. Wright, Roycroft, Stickley and Roehlfs: Defining the Buffalo Arts and Crafts Aesthetic, through November 26. 10am-5pm & Sun 1-5pm. Admission $5-$10, children 10 and under free.

Carnegie Art Center (240 Goundry Street, North Tonawanda, NY 14120, carnegieartcenter.org):  A History of the Funnies (1880s-2000s) Collection of Dr. Maurice Dewey, Opening reception Sat Jul 22 11-4pm. On view through Aug 19. Thu 6-9pm & Sat 12-3pm.

The Cass Project (500 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14204, thecassproject.org): The Clufffaloes, recent works by Charles Clough on view in the main lobby. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm. 

Castellani Art Museum (5795 Lewiston Road, Niagara University, NY 14109, 286-8200, castellaniartmuseum.org): Painting Niagara, Thomas Kegler, on view through Jan 21, 2018. Tue-Sat 11am-5pm, Sun 1-5pm.

CEPA (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 856-2717, cepagallery.org): Place Relations: Identity in Contemporary Israeli Avant Garde Art: Re’em Aharoni, Yael Bartana, Tamy Ben-Tor, Keren Cytter, Dor Guez, Adi Nes, Barak Zemer. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat 12-4pm.

Dana Tillou Fine Arts (1478 Hertel Avenue Buffalo, NY 14216, 716-854-5285, danatilloufinearts.com): Contemporary collection including Hans Moller, Edith Geiger, Lee Adler, Claire Burch, and more. Wed-Fri 10:30am-5pm, Sat 10:30am-4pm.

Dreamland (387 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, facebook.com/dreamlandarts.buffalo/timeline): Reopening Soon.

Eleven Twenty Projects (1120 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14209, 882-8100, eleventwentyprojects.com): Lesley Maia Horowitz: Course of Empire through Jul 29. Fri, 11am-9pm, Sat 11am-4pm

El Museo (91 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, 464-4692, elmuseobuffalo.org): Members’ Exhibition: Take Two. Wed-Sat 12-6pm. 

Enjoy the Journey Art Gallery (1168 Orchard Park Road, West Seneca, NY 14224, 675-0204, etjgallery.com): Influence of The 20th Century Masters — Member’s Exhibit on view through Jul 28. Tue & Wed 11-6pm, Thu & Fri 2-6pm, Sat 11-4pm .

Hallwalls (341 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14202, 854-1694, hallwalls.org):  2017 Members Exhibition. On view through Aug 25. Tue-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat 11am-2pm.

Indigo Art Gallery (47 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14202, 984-9572, indigoartbuffalo.com): Summer in the City, Artists: Bill Stewart, Nancy Belfer, Jackie Felix, Mark Lavatelli, Kevin Kegler, Catherine Parker, Ann Muntges, Jozef Bajus, Kathleen Sherin, Rosemary Lyons, Bob Collignon, Elizabeth LaBarge, Linda Collignon, Sally Danforth, David Vitrano, & Dorothy Fitzgerald, On view through Aug 5. Wed & Fri 12-6pm, Thu 12-7pm, Sat 12-3pm, and by appointment Sun & Mon.

Karpeles Manuscript Library (North Hall) (220 North St., Buffalo, NY 14201): The Young Abraham Lincoln, the drawings of Lloyd Ostendorf. Tue-Sun 11am-4pm.  

Karpeles Manuscript Museum (Porter Hall) (453 Porter Ave, Buffalo, NY 14201): Maps of the United States. Tue-Sun 11am-4pm. 

Kenan Center House Gallery (433 Locust Street, Lockport, NY 14094, 433-2617, kenancenter.org): Masterworks: Watercolors from the Gerald Mead Collection. On view through Jul 30. Mon-Fri 12-5pm & Sun 2-5pm.

Main Street Gallery (515 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203):  Art by Chris McGee and John Farallo. Closing reception Sat, Jul 22 6-10pm. On view through Jul 26.

Meibohm Fine Arts (478 Main Street, East Aurora, NY 14052, 652-0940, meibohmfinearts.com)Benefit Exhibition for the WNY Land Conservancy: The Art of Native Plants, featuring work by 31 regional artists through Jul 29. Tue-Fri 9:30am-4pm, Sat 9:30am-2pm.

Niagara Arts and Cultural Center (1201 Pine Avenue, Niagara Falls, NY 14301, 282-7530, thenacc.org): NF125. Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat & Sun 12-4pm.

Nina Freudenheim Gallery (140 North Street, Lenox Hotel, Buffalo, NY 14201, 716-882-5777, ninafreudenheimgallery.com): Tue-Fri 10am–5pm

Norberg’s Art & Frame Shop (37 South Grove Street, East Aurora, NY 14052, 716-652-3270, norbergsartandframe.com): Remnants of the Spirit, work by Bradley Widman, On view through Aug. 5. Tue-Sat 10am–5pm.

Parables Gallery & Gifts (1027 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY, parablesgalleryandgifts.com): Paintings by: Glenn Kroetsch.Wed-Fri, 12-7pm (until 9pm on first Fridays), Sat & Sun 12-5pm.

Pausa Art House (19 Wadsworth Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 697-9069 pausaarthouse.com): Resonance by Kathleen Sherin. Thu-Sat.

Pine Apple Company (224 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY 14201, 716-275-3648, squareup.com/store/pine-apple-company): Came To Mind: New Work by Bobby Griffiths. Wed & Thu 11am-6pm, Fri & Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 10am-5pm.

Queen City Gallery (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 868-8183, queencitygallery.tripod.com): Art Under the Stars, 64 College Street, Neil Mahar, David Pierro, Candace Keegan, Chris McGee, Tim Raymond, Eileen Pleasure, Eric Evinczik, Barbara Crocker, Thomas Bittner, Susan Liebel, Barbara Lynch Johnt, Kisha Patterson, Steve Siegel, John Farallo, Michael Mulley. Tue-Fri 11am-4pm and by appointment. 

Revolution Gallery (1419 Hertel Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14216, revolutionartgallery.com): Drawn Together group show with work from: Craig LaRotonda, Esther Neisen, Jaclyn Alderete, Jel Ena, Joe Vollan, Joseph Pfeiffer-Herbert, Maria Pabico LaRotonda, Matthew Robertson, Megan Buccere, Melissa Morgan, Michael Mararian, Rob Lynch, Sandra Yagi, Shaunna Peterson, Tricia Butski, and William Herod through Jul 22. 

Ró Home Shop (732 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222, 240-9387, rohomeshop.com): New Paintings, by David Buck Tue-Sat 11am-6pm, Sun 11am-4pm, closed Mondays. 

Sports Focus Physical Therapy (531 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY, 14202, 332-4838, sportsfocuspt.com): Group 263:Works by Karima Bondi,Brian Boutin,Kathleen Corff Rogers,Gethyn Soderman,Rick Steinberg on view through Aug.29  Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, 6-9pm on first Fridays. 

Squeaky Wheel (617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, squeaky.org): Shape of a Pocket, Featuring work by Morgan Arnett, Jason Bernagozzi, Charlie Best and Jaz Palermo, W. Michelle Harris, Kyla Kegler, Dana McKnight, Przemyslaw Moskal, Van Tran Nguyen, Elisa Peebles and the United Melanin Society, Carl Spartz, Kalpana Subramanian, and Tony Yanick. On view Jun 30-Aug 26, Events Jul 29, Aug 12, Aug 25. Tue-Sat, 12pm-5pm

Starlight Studio and Art Gallery (340 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14202, starlightstudio.org)The Bold and the Beautiful, featuring Andy Calderon from Starlight with James Marino and Ben Brauen from Autism Services, Inc. with Debbie Medwin, Jeremy Pratt, and Ron Steele. Mon-Fri 9-4pm.

Stangler Fine Art (6429 West Quaker Street, Orchard Park, NY 14127, 870-1129, stanglerart.com):  Mon-Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 11am-3pm. 

Sugar City (1239 Niagara Street, Buffalo, NY 14213, buffalosugarcity.org): My 20th Year: A Retrospective in Polaroids by Geri Lee. On view through Jul 22. Open by event and on Fri 5:30-7:30. 

UB Anderson Gallery (1 Martha Jackson Place, Buffalo, NY 14214, 829-3754, ubartgalleries.org): The Human Aesthetic, Cravens World. The Language of Objects on view through Jul 30. Wed-Sat 11am-5pm, Sun 1-5pm. 

Villa Maria College Paul William Beltz Family Art Gallery (240 Pine Ridge Terrace, Cheektowaga, NY 14225, 961-1833): Rainforest work by Matt Mansour, On view through Aug 4. Mon-Thu 7:30am-6pm.

Western New York Book Arts Center (468 Washington Street, Buffalo, NY 14203, 348-1430, wnybookarts.org):  9th Annual Members’ Show. Wed-Sat 12-6pm. 


To add your gallery’s information to the list, please contact us at info@dailypublic.com